john biggins
Acting credits

Theatre
Years of Sunlight Bob Amelia Sears Theatre 503
Husbands and Sons John Carlin Marianne Elliot National Theatre/Royal Exchange, Manchester

Port

Ronald Abbey/Jake Moran

Marianne Elliot

National Theatre

Neville's Island

Neville

Gareth Tudor Price

Hull Truck Theatre Company

The Glee Club

Scobie

Theresa Heskins

New Vic Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

The Grapes of Wrath

Grampa Joad and others

Tim Baker

Theatr Clwyd

Hobson's Choice

Jim Heeler

Tim Baker

Theatr Clwyd

Kafka's Dick

Sydney

Ian Hastings

Dukes Theatre, Lancaster

To Kill A Mockingbird

Mr Gilmer

Tim Baker

Theatr Clwyd and tour

How The Other Half Loves

Frank Foster

Ian Hastings

Dukes Theatre, Lancaster

The Odd Couple

Murray

Penny Cherns

Theatre Royal, York

Richard III

Rivers/Brakenbury

Mark Clements

Derby Playhouse

Love At A Loss

Bonsot

Polly Irvin

Wild Iris Theatre Co BAC and national tour

An Evening With Gary Lineker

Ian

Robert Sian

Gateway Theatre, Chester

A Christmas Carol

Bob Cratchit

Stuart Wood

Shaw Theatre & tour

Teechers

Salty

Rob Sian

Hull Truck Theatre & Gateway Theatre, Chester

Up 'n'Under

Phil Hopley

Robert Sian

Hull Truck Theatre

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Puck

Richard Lewis

Hull Truck Theatre

Charley 's Aunt

Brassett

Michael Hildebrand

Court Studio, Chicago

The Fosdyke Saga

Albert Fosdyke

Amanda Nott

Plymouth Theatre Royal

Dracula

Arthur Holmwood

Phil Clark

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

The Sound Of Stillness

George

Phil Clark/Penny Shales

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole

Mr Lucas/Teacher

Phil Clark

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Taking Steps

Leslie Bainbridge

Gareth Armstrong

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Death Of A Salesman

Stanley

Gareth Armstrong

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Blood Brothers

Various

Mike James

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Pied Piper

Lord Mayor

Mike James

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Emperor's New Clothes

Tarquin

Mike James

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

The Amazing Mr Toad

Weasel

Mike James

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Oz!

Wizard/various

Mike James

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Volpone

Mosca

John Linstrum

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Love's Labour's Lost

Holofernes

Geoffrey Axworthy

Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

Becket

William

Ronald Falzone

Court Studio, Chicago

Film

Before You Go

Dougie

Lewis Gilbert

Pacificus Productions

Sion a Sian

Crazy Cabbie

Tim Lynn

Opus Television

Television

Drifters

Maurice

Tom Marshall

BBC

Not Like That, Like This

Annoying Barman

Benjamin Caron

ITV

Coronation Street

Leonard Mathers

ITV

Lewis

Desk Sargeant

ITV

White Heat

Labour Party Adjudicator

John Alexander

ITV/BBC

Downton Abbey

Innkeeper

James Strong

ITV

Life's Too Short

Landlord

Ricky Gervais/Stephen Merchant

BBC

Law and Order

Cab supervisor

James Strong

BBC

Lead Balloon (four series)

Clive Gray

Alex Hardcastle

BBC2

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps

Mr Claypole

BBC4

Respectable

Immigration Officer

Dominic Brigstoke

Channel 5

Suburban Shootout

Peter Astbury

Vito Rocco

Channel 5

Mighty Truck of Stuff

Headmaster

Amanda Keegan

BBC

Coronation Street

Lawrence

David Kester

Granada

Blessed

Police Officer

Ben Elton

BBC

Man Stroke Woman

Llama Farmer

Roc Cantor

BBC

Rocket Man

Satellite Man

Jon East

BBC

Murder In Suburbia

Nick Joyner

Jonathan Fox-Bassett

Granada

The Thick Of It

Kev

Armando Iannucci

BBC

2004-The Stupid Version

Bill

Armando Iannucci

BBC

The Armando Iannucci Shows

various

Armando Iannucci

BBC

The Bill

Keith Hicks

Nic Phillips

Thames

My Dad's The Prime Minister

Builder/Undercover Journalist

Juliet May

BBC

Murder City

Bruce Jarold

Peter Sinclair

Granada

Treflan

Joe (two series)

Tim Lynn

S4C

The Vice

Paul Graham

Nick Laughland

Carlton

The Bench

Alan Hopkins

Emlyn Williams

BBC Wales

Wall of Silence

Clerk of the Court

Chris Menaul

Carlton

EastEnders

Brian Horton

Geoff Field

BBC

Hope And Glory

Bill Lawson

Brian Kelly

BBC

There's A Viking In My Bed

MacNamara

Mike Stephens

BBC

The Bill

Dave Seymour

Ian White

Thames

Extremely Dangerous

Rod Manson

Sallie Apprahamian

ITV

Home Farm Twins

Brian Sheridan

John Dower

John Dower
BBC

Casualty

Phil Butterworth

Gill Wilkinson

BBC

The Stretch

Off Licence Owner

Sky TV

City Central

Norman (2 series)

Sallie Apprahamian/ various

BBC

As Time Goes By

Beaky

Sydney Lotterby

BBC

Duck Patrol

Stan (regular)

Sylvie Boden

LWT

Adam's Family Tree

Mr Blah (3 series)

Richard Callanan

YTV

Heartbeat

Alan Davis

James Hazeldine

YTV

The Knock

NCIS Officer

James Hazeldine

LWT

The Final Passage

Greek George

Peter Hall

Film On Four/Heartland Productions

Licorice Allsorts

John Mean

Hugh Thomas

Daffodil Productions, S4C

The Bill

Mr Longstreet

Jonathan Dent

Thames

The Bill

Barry Spiers

June Howson

Thames

The Bill

Vince Lombard

Joe Shoop

Thames

London's Burning

Store Manager

Gerry Mill

LWT

Expert Witness

DS Walford

Nigel Miller

LWT

True Crimes

DI Phillips

Nigel Miller

LWT

Second Thoughts

Giovanni

Robin Carr

LWT

The Sound Of Stillness

George

Penny Shales

HTV

Breakfast Serials

Various

Dominic McDonald/Russell T Davies

BBC

Pobol y Cwm

Billy Undsworth (1988-2000)

Various

BBC Wales/S4C

Night Shift

Des O'Connor

Philippa Cousins

BBC Wales

Nationalism In Music

Berlioz

David Evans

BBC Wales

Snow

Sergeant

Gareth Rowlands

BBC Wales - Screen Two

Radio

North by Northamptonshire (three series)

Keith

various

BBC Radio Four

BBC Radio Drama Repertory Company (Sept 2009-March 2010)

various

various

BBC Radio

The Art of Deception

Auctioneer/Art Dealer/DI Grimwood

Toby Swift

BBC Radio Four- Woman's Hour Serial

One Chord Wonders

Dealer/Man in Car

Toby Swift

BBC Radio Four

Love At A Loss

Bonsot

Polly Irvin

BBC Radio Three

Stranger In The Tealeaves

Cob

Alison Hindell

BBC Radio Four

The Emperor's Dream

Lucius

Jane Dauncey

BBC Radio Four

A Fool And His Heart

Gerald

Alison Hindell

BBC Radio Four

Romeo And Juliet

Mercutio

David Evans

BBC Schools' Radio

Strange Times In The Fjords

Short Story

Jane Dauncey

BBC World Service

The Letter

Short Story

Jane Dauncey

BBC World Service

Commercial/corporate

Corporate work includes: Northern Foods, The Post Office, Glaxo Wellcome, HSBC Bank, Rolls Royce, National Sports Council, Pearson Educational. Commercials include: ASDA, Comet, First Choice Holidays, Royal Bank of Scotland, Scottish Tourist Board, Bigsteak Pubs, UK Living, King Pot Noodle, Direct Line, Clerical Medical, The Observer (UK) Yellow Pages, Ebankinter (Spain) Electrobel (Belgium) Interpolis (Holland) Knorr Soup, Volkswagen (Germany), Leys Crisps (Russia).


website © John Biggins 2013; website design by aerta 0844 884 1707 /07976 629 435